|Ssaza||Bulemeezi - Kapeeka|
|Omubala Clan motto||(i)Basajja balamaga, bajja balamaga, Kaddu omulamazi ne jjo ndiramaga.......... Ntaganira obutaka.|
These people came to Buganda with Kintu led by Bambaga. As they approached Buganda, Bambaga halted and remained on a beautiful hill called Wajjala. After Kintu overthrew Bemba and ascended the throne, he gave him a village in Bulemeezi which he named Bambaga, after him. He is not only the grandfather of this clan but the clan head too.
They had the Bugala estate where Lugala (fetish) was kept by the clan head Bambaga. Lugala was kept in an ornamented gourd with a crown which crown was always carried to war. In Ggomba, the clan was in charge of the sacred drum Nakanguzi which was brought to the king`s court and the king would play it to announce the official end of mourning. The clansmen were hunters and had the care of Mukoza the king`s dog. From time to time, they took game meat to the king.
Busibika estate was given to them by Kabaka Kimera while the Nambalugo estate by Kabaka Kateregga to his wife, Namagumbi a Ntalaganya clan member. King Kateregga made Gomba district freehold to the Ntalaganya clan as a gift for their bravery in the war against the Banyoro who were the original owners of the land.
Their clan seat is in Bambaga, Bulemeezi and the clan head is Bambaga.
Bunya, Luzira, Malembo, Kiribata, Sejjuuko, Nnalumenya, Museruka, Vunamunkoko, Nnanjwenge, Kakule, Kaddu, Balamaga Wasswa, Ssensamba, Kazaala, Lukuuta, Kalamazi, Nakayonga, Ssingo, Kinene, Lindi, Kawagama, Kabuzi, Bayiranja, Settooke, Luzingo, Ssenkima, Sekkonde, Ssenkaayi, Waggala
Nakanyiga, Nnabateregga, Bwenene, Namagambe, Najjuuko, Nabikolo, Kyesuluuta, Nabyoloola, Ndibuuza, Nampeera, Nakangubi, Nabunnya (Ab`engeye balituuma), Nannggonzi, Kiribaki, Kifamusiri, Nakaggye, Musenyu
The blue duiker is a small antelope that varies in colour from region to region. In wetter regions, the animal tends to be darker while in dry areas, it is lighter. Its colour ranges from grey to brown.
The head and body range from 55-90cm and it weighs from 3.5-9kg. The body weight is generally the same but males have horns which are ringed.
This antelope is diurnal but in disturbed areas it is active at night. Its main diet is composed of fruit and in many cases, it is seen in areas with birds and monkeys to pick dropped fruit. It also feeds on flowers, dry leaves and gum.
Gestation is 4 months and their lifespan is up to ten years. This blue duiker is not endangered.