|Totem||Enkima - Nnakabugo|
|Akabbiro||Byenda (Offals), Kamukukulu (laughing dove), Katinti|
|Omubala Clan motto||Ow'enkima talya, talya nkima era talya dduma Ssenyenku twokye ennyama, Mugema bw'afa kudda mulala.......|
Ssebukyu, the man believed to be the grandfather of this clan came to Buganda with Kintu and was given a place called Malangala where he settled and was in charge of bachelors (Ssabawaali). He had two sons; Bwoya and Miyingo. When he grew old, he took his son Bwoya to Kintu in Nnono to carry on his duties. His second son re-located to Bunyoro in Kibulala where he had a son called Mulegeya. Mulegeya is believed to be the father of Katumba who rescued Kimera from death after he was born in very illegitimate circumstances.
Katumba became a favorite of King Kimera because he saved his life and when he became king, he gave him the Mugema title and head of the Nkima clan. (Mugema which means prevent in Luganda was given to him because he prevented the death of the very king Kimera).
On reaching Buganda from Bunyoro, Kimera made Mugemas children princes and were given big areas to govern. These children were Mwanga, Mmande, Jjumba and Kisambu. They controlled Bulemeezi, Kyaggwe and Mawokota.
The clan seat of Mugema is in Wambaale, Bbira in Busiro. Their official duties include adorning the king with bark-cloth on coronation day by Mugema himself. They adorned the king`s relics (oluwanga). Mwotassubi of the Nkima clan was in charge of the royal drum (Namulondo). Jjumba deputized Gabunga in taking care of the King`s canoes. They also had a spiritual duty to perform under god Mukasa. The nkima clansmen do not prostrate before the Kabaka because of their role in saving the life of Kabaka Kimera.
Mugogo, Wanzu, Sebukyu, Bwoya, Kiwagalo, Kituusibwa, Ssendagire, Tonkubalujwalo, Ssali, Kafeero, Lukwago, Mugerwa, Miyingo, Kiggundu, Nalumu, Mikka, Luyimbaazi, Tityaba, Kawuki, Ssewankambo, Luzze, Ssango, Wakigo, Mbogo, Kizimula, Kakumba, Kyeranyi, Mpalanyi, Nnabbamba, Nkoyooyo, Katulume, Luguza, Cucume, Tabajjwa, Bitalo, Nswali, Ssekibembe, Katumba, Mulegeya, Nkakaalukanyi, Ssewannonda, Waddimba, Ssegawa, Ssemukoteka, Ssekizinvu, Ssekintu, Kibwami, Mugwanya, Lukambuzi, Kibalama, Bisasso, Ssentongo, Malugge, Walulya, Nakabaale, Kikabi, Ssekitooleko, Muguja, Bbinnyo, Ddiba, Lule, Mukaku, Ssewambwa, Kyewussa, Bbandabalogo, Ssebina, Busagwa, Ssennyamantono, Sserubugo, Ssaku, Ssemukeete, Namatiti, Kazimba, Ssekamuli, Ssendiyi, Kirinnya, Ssebunza, Ssemukoteka, Kitindi, Sserukonge, Nkonge, Magumba, Bisittalo
Popular names for women:
Nammembwa, Nabukyu, Naluzze, Naluyinda, Nassali, Nakafeero, Nalukwago, Namuddu, Namuli, Nakanjako, Kalibakate, Nammande, Tenda, Nnampeera, Nabitalo, Byawunge, Monero, Ndyabuno, Baakanoga, Nakisaka, Ttiisa, Nakabiti, Wannyana, Nakabugo, Nanseera, Nakigudde, Nakaye, Nagawa, Nabikyalo, Ntongo, Nakibuuka, Nakibuule, Bambuuza, Namugenyi, Kairidde, Nseranyi, Nakazimba, Nabayiga, Nannyunja, Nampigi
A small white-nosed monkey with a blue face, white cheeks, grizzled brown back, outer limbs and a red tail. The female`s head and body measures between 34-48cm and weighs from1.8-4kg while the male`s head and body measures 48-52cm and its weight is 4.5-6kg. The tail is between 54-92 in both males and females.
Its main diet is fruit coupled with flowers, flower buds, leaves and leaf buds. A quarter of its diet is composed of insects. Besides fathering, dominant males protect family groups from predators.
They are not an endangered species.